Pages

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Happy Mother's Day

Hope all you mommies out there had good Mother's days! I was out and about a lot yesterday and today, so here's a recap.

At Michaels yesterday:
I printed out a coupon for ACMoore yesterday, but then I forgot to bring it with me when I was running errands. Ugh. I told myself that I wouldn't go to ACMoore, but then I ended up at Michaels instead. Gah! My car must have driven there by itself! Anyway, I found a cute teacup stamp for $1 and K&Company brads on clearance. I was determined to use both items in today's cards (see cards below).

On the Metro last night:
I took Harry Potter 7 with me to read on the Metro last night. 2 people on separate occasions randomly struck up a conversation with me. One was a woman who asked me if this was my first time reading the book and I told her no, but it might as well be my first time since the last time I read it was when the book came out in 2007. The other person was a mommy who told her son, "Look at what book she has." He looked about 7 years old or something. He face broke out in a big smile. "I'm reading the first one." :) I finished the book last night and felt just as sad that the series was over as I was the first time I read it. Well, I guess there are the movies to look forward to.

Overheard at CVS today:

Female CVS clerk to scruffy looking young guy- "Can I help you with something?"
Scruffy looking young guy- (pause) "Yeah, actually. I need to find something to cover this up."
I saw them over by the makeup section. The guy was pointing to a bruise on his neck. It looked like a hickey. The woman hands him some stick concealer. Lovely.

Spin class:
I made it to spin both days this weekend, yay! The lady that taught the class yesterday wasn't the same one that normally teaches on Saturday mornings. Normally, I don't like this particular sub, but I figured since I was already at the gym, I might as well go to spin. Her class was pretty good, so perhaps I judged too soon.

Cards:
Hmmm...well, I guess the theme today is traffic light since I used a lot of green, red, and yellow. I don't think that was intentional but I think it's a good go-to color combo. It always makes for some cheery cards! :)
Card Specs (coffee break):
Ink: Colorbox chalk ink in Chestnut Roan
Stamps: Fiskars- Girlfriend (sentiment), Studio G (coffee cup)
Punches: We R Memory Keepers Corner Chomper, Marvy Uchida (scalloped circle)
Paper: Die Cuts With A View- Citrus (red)
Foam Adhesive: Making Memories

Card Specs (get well soon):
Ink: Colorbox chalk ink in Chestnut Roan, Yellow Citrus, Warm Red, Warm Green
Stamps: Autumn Leaves- Build-a-Flower (flower, stem, leaves), The Paper Company Studio- Whimsy Greetings (sentiment)
Punches: Fiskars apron lace border punch, We R Memory Keepers Corner Chomper

Card Specs (with love):
Ink: Colorbox chalk ink in Chestnut Roan, Warm Green
Stamps: Fiskars- Just Between Friends (sentiment), Autumn Leaves- Build-a-Flower (stem, leaves)
Punches: We R Memory Keepers Corner Chomper, EK Success Circle punch (1 3/8 inch), EK Success Scalloped Circle punch (2 inch)
Paper: Die Cuts With A View (yellow), Die Cuts With A View- Citrus (floral)
Foam Adhesive: Making Memories
Brads: K&Company- Wild Saffron

Card Specs (congratulations):
Ink: Colorbox chalk ink in Chestnut Roan
Stamps: Studio G (sentiment)
Punches: We R Memory Keepers Corner Chomper, Fiskars scalloped sentiment border punch
Paper: Die Cuts With A View (yellow), Die Cuts With A View- Citrus (red, floral), My Mind's Eye- Bloom & Grow (teal floral)
Other: Me & My Big Ideas- Chipboard Elements, Ellen Starfish Icons (watermelon)
Foam Adhesive: Making Memories

5 comments :

quiltingfrenzy said...

I am also sad that the "Harry Potter" series has ended, would love to have had a look into what happened after the demise of Voldomort. Love the cards, so bright and pretty.

The Banner Queen said...

wow, great post! I agree about the Harry Potter books. I was so sad when I finished the last one. :)

redchuckstress said...

oooo coffee card. I need to make my momma one of those. thanks for sharing

ModredVintage said...

Great cards-very colorful.

waterwaif said...

I'm your newest follower from the etsy forums!

Post a Comment